Privacy Policy

Approved Inspectors Ltd (AI Ltd) fully respects your right to privacy.  Any personal information which you supply to AI Ltd will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  AI Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including name, email address, postal address and phone number
  • information relating to the projects we provide a service to
  • data related to event attendance
  • customer satisfaction information

How We Use the Information

We require this information to provide our service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to produce quotation information and register projects with AI Ltd
  • to maintain records as part of our services to clients
  • to improve our products and services
  • to send email newsletters and CPD event invites to business contacts and those who have opted in to receive such communications

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.  The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  

If you have received a communication from us, your personal information is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this for the purpose of receiving information in the future, or you have an existing relationship with us as an agent or client. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or to unsubscribe from any of our communications please contact info@approvedinspectorsltd.co.uk or call 01524 33023.  If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us.